Skip to content
ChelmsfordCountsChelmsford, in numbers.Local help →

Chelmsford · England

Your area

Chelmsford council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Choose a ward to see its people, homes, health and mapped crime. These are electoral neighbourhoods within the council area; some extend beyond the city itself.

Chelmsford

Chelmsford: 24 wards · boundaries May 2026
WardPeople in censusPrivately rented homesBad or very bad health
Bicknacre and East and West Hanningfield5,54310%3.3%
Boreham and The Leighs6,94112%3.5%
Broomfield and The Walthams11,03910%3%
Chelmer Village and Beaulieu Park10,84717%2.8%
Chelmsford Rural West3,20013%3.3%
Galleywood5,6629%4.1%
Little Baddow, Danbury and Sandon8,3337%3.7%
Marconi8,76231%3.9%
Moulsham Lodge5,6549%2.8%
Patching Hall9,07214%4.5%
Rettendon and Runwell6,5089%4.6%
St Andrews9,28911%4.6%
South Hanningfield, Stock and Margaretting5,73610%3.9%
South Woodham-Chetwood and Collingwood8,00915%2.8%
South Woodham-Elmwood and Woodville8,01716%3%
Springfield North10,54217%2.9%
The Lawns5,43712%3.3%
Trinity6,74019%3.3%
Waterhouse Farm6,60018%4%
Writtle5,32811%4.4%
Goat Hall5,97311%3%
Great Baddow East8,51412%4.8%
Great Baddow West6,44211%4.5%
Moulsham and Central13,33336%3%