Skip to content
ChelmsfordCountsChelmsford, in numbers.Local help →

Chelmsford · England

Chelmer Village and Beaulieu Park: your area

Chelmer Village and Beaulieu Park ward · Chelmsford. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 65 or over: 12.3% here, compared with 19.4% across Chelmsford (7.1 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 11.1% here, compared with 15.2% across Chelmsford (4 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 37.6% here, compared with 33.9% across Chelmsford (3.7 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

12.3%

21 March 2021 · Chelmer Village and Beaulieu Park ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,334 out of 10,847.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Chelmer Village and Beaulieu Park ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

305 out of 10,847.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,847

21 March 2021 · Chelmer Village and Beaulieu Park ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,847 out of 10,847.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

37.6%

21 March 2021 · Chelmer Village and Beaulieu Park ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,264 out of 8,674.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

39.8%

21 March 2021 · Chelmer Village and Beaulieu Park ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,771 out of 4,449.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.4%

21 March 2021 · Chelmer Village and Beaulieu Park ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

464 out of 4,449.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.1%

21 March 2021 · Chelmer Village and Beaulieu Park ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

966 out of 8,674.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Chelmer Village and Beaulieu Park ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

745 out of 4,450.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Chelmer Village and Beaulieu Park ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

481 out of 4,450.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Chelmer Village and Beaulieu Park ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

844 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 778 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Chelmer Village and Beaulieu Park ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 65 mapped crimes in September 2024; 67 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Chelmer Village and Beaulieu Park
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024655
October 2024623
November 2024612
December 2024683
January 2025701
February 2025691
March 2025666
April 2025381
May 2025796
June 2025658
July 2025766
August 2025594
September 2025964
October 2025841
November 2025750
December 2025550
January 2026734
February 2026699
March 2026705
April 2026564
May 2026725
June 20266410
July 2026639
August 2026676
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Chelmer Village and Beaulieu Park
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime376
shoplifting136
other theft67
public order57
vehicle crime53
criminal damage arson43
drugs40
other crime22
burglary21
robbery11
theft from the person9
possession of weapons5
bicycle theft4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →