Skip to content
ChelmsfordCountsChelmsford, in numbers.Local help →

Chelmsford · England

Crime and safety

Chelmsford council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Chelmsford

Police-recorded locations for Chelmsford local authority area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

14,190 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 13,563 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Chelmsford local authority area · mapped crimes

8851.1k1.4kSeptember 2024August 2026
Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Chelmsford
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241,11175
October 20241,186106
November 20241,17898
December 20241,13269
January 20251,05867
February 202593274
March 20251,18878
April 20251,06480
May 20251,231110
June 20251,13891
July 20251,167125
August 20251,17898
September 20251,10582
October 20251,20893
November 20251,12077
December 20251,14075
January 20261,08098
February 20261,067100
March 20261,226166
April 20261,184172
May 20261,213174
June 20261,221189
July 20261,306282
August 20261,320221
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Chelmsford
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime6,477
shoplifting1,690
other theft1,055
public order1,048
criminal damage arson995
vehicle crime781
drugs759
burglary510
other crime330
possession of weapons157
robbery141
bicycle theft133
theft from the person114
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Explore individual wards →