Skip to content
ChelmsfordCountsChelmsford, in numbers.Local help →

Chelmsford · England

South Hanningfield, Stock and Margaretting: your area

South Hanningfield, Stock and Margaretting ward · Chelmsford. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 65 or over: 25.8% here, compared with 19.4% across Chelmsford (6.5 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 10% here, compared with 16% across Chelmsford (5.1 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 9% here, compared with 13% across Chelmsford (4.6 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

25.8%

21 March 2021 · South Hanningfield, Stock and Margaretting ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,483 out of 5,739.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.9%

21 March 2021 · South Hanningfield, Stock and Margaretting ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

221 out of 5,734.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,736

21 March 2021 · South Hanningfield, Stock and Margaretting ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,736 out of 5,736.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.9%

21 March 2021 · South Hanningfield, Stock and Margaretting ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,435 out of 4,805.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

44.2%

21 March 2021 · South Hanningfield, Stock and Margaretting ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,039 out of 2,353.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.9%

21 March 2021 · South Hanningfield, Stock and Margaretting ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

281 out of 2,353.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.6%

21 March 2021 · South Hanningfield, Stock and Margaretting ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

800 out of 4,805.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

10%

21 March 2021 · South Hanningfield, Stock and Margaretting ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

247 out of 2,353.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · South Hanningfield, Stock and Margaretting ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

205 out of 2,353.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for South Hanningfield, Stock and Margaretting ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

294 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 297 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

South Hanningfield, Stock and Margaretting ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 26 mapped crimes in September 2024; 21 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · South Hanningfield, Stock and Margaretting
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024262
October 2024344
November 2024281
December 2024241
January 2025331
February 2025153
March 2025283
April 2025232
May 2025192
June 2025155
July 20252414
August 20252811
September 2025264
October 2025230
November 2025222
December 2025182
January 2026283
February 2026242
March 2026426
April 20262012
May 2026237
June 20261816
July 20262930
August 2026217
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · South Hanningfield, Stock and Margaretting
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime133
other theft37
vehicle crime33
criminal damage arson27
burglary23
public order20
drugs12
other crime7
possession of weapons1
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →