Skip to content
ChelmsfordCountsChelmsford, in numbers.Local help →

Chelmsford · England

Boreham and The Leighs: your area

Boreham and The Leighs ward · Chelmsford. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 30.1% here, compared with 33.9% across Chelmsford (3.8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 12% here, compared with 16% across Chelmsford (3.4 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 17.1% here, compared with 19.4% across Chelmsford (2.3 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

17.1%

21 March 2021 · Boreham and The Leighs ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,184 out of 6,943.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Boreham and The Leighs ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

245 out of 6,941.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,941

21 March 2021 · Boreham and The Leighs ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,941 out of 6,941.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30.1%

21 March 2021 · Boreham and The Leighs ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,651 out of 5,484.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

45.2%

21 March 2021 · Boreham and The Leighs ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,243 out of 2,753.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.4%

21 March 2021 · Boreham and The Leighs ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

370 out of 2,753.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.6%

21 March 2021 · Boreham and The Leighs ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

799 out of 5,484.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Boreham and The Leighs ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

335 out of 2,751.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Boreham and The Leighs ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

409 out of 2,751.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Boreham and The Leighs ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

484 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 457 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Boreham and The Leighs ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 34 mapped crimes in September 2024; 49 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Boreham and The Leighs
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024343
October 2024453
November 2024484
December 2024416
January 2025271
February 2025370
March 2025250
April 2025303
May 2025415
June 2025505
July 2025394
August 2025404
September 2025351
October 2025411
November 2025482
December 2025363
January 2026384
February 2026439
March 2026387
April 2026421
May 2026468
June 2026426
July 2026266
August 20264911
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Boreham and The Leighs
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime201
vehicle crime56
criminal damage arson47
public order37
burglary32
other theft31
drugs27
shoplifting24
other crime17
possession of weapons6
theft from the person3
bicycle theft3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →