Skip to content
ChelmsfordCountsChelmsford, in numbers.Local help →

Chelmsford · England

Patching Hall: your area

Patching Hall ward · Chelmsford. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 20% here, compared with 13% across Chelmsford (7.1 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 16.2% here, compared with 13.2% across Chelmsford (3 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 16.9% here, compared with 15.2% across Chelmsford (1.7 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

20.8%

21 March 2021 · Patching Hall ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,887 out of 9,067.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Patching Hall ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

411 out of 9,071.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,072

21 March 2021 · Patching Hall ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,072 out of 9,072.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

35.3%

21 March 2021 · Patching Hall ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,614 out of 7,406.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.8%

21 March 2021 · Patching Hall ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,863 out of 3,816.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.2%

21 March 2021 · Patching Hall ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

620 out of 3,816.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.9%

21 March 2021 · Patching Hall ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,248 out of 7,406.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Patching Hall ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

553 out of 3,819.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

20%

21 March 2021 · Patching Hall ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

778 out of 3,819.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Patching Hall ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

608 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 486 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Patching Hall ward · mapped crimes

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Patching Hall
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024332
October 2024394
November 2024435
December 2024301
January 2025442
February 2025232
March 2025424
April 2025502
May 2025455
June 2025474
July 2025508
August 2025405
September 2025427
October 2025553
November 2025502
December 2025414
January 2026383
February 2026446
March 20266210
April 2026567
May 20265512
June 2026578
July 2026607
August 2026483
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Patching Hall
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime316
criminal damage arson55
public order40
other theft37
burglary34
vehicle crime33
shoplifting32
drugs25
other crime18
possession of weapons7
robbery7
bicycle theft3
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →