Skip to content
ChelmsfordCountsChelmsford, in numbers.Local help →

Chelmsford · England

Marconi: your area

Marconi ward · Chelmsford. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 31% here, compared with 16% across Chelmsford (15.6 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 9.3% here, compared with 19.4% across Chelmsford (10.1 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 23% here, compared with 13% across Chelmsford (9.8 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

9.3%

21 March 2021 · Marconi ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

813 out of 8,761.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Marconi ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

341 out of 8,762.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,762

21 March 2021 · Marconi ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,762 out of 8,762.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

41.5%

21 March 2021 · Marconi ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,989 out of 7,200.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

43.8%

21 March 2021 · Marconi ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,621 out of 3,697.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.7%

21 March 2021 · Marconi ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

545 out of 3,697.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.2%

21 March 2021 · Marconi ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

948 out of 7,200.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

31%

21 March 2021 · Marconi ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,152 out of 3,697.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

23%

21 March 2021 · Marconi ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

854 out of 3,697.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Marconi ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,180 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,165 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Marconi ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 97 mapped crimes in September 2024; 110 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Marconi
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024978
October 202410611
November 202410311
December 2024945
January 20251049
February 2025838
March 2025982
April 20251036
May 202510311
June 2025839
July 20251108
August 2025818
September 2025795
October 2025928
November 2025888
December 2025897
January 2026847
February 20261035
March 202612416
April 202610716
May 202610317
June 20269620
July 202610518
August 202611018
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Marconi
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime531
shoplifting174
public order109
drugs86
other theft86
criminal damage arson64
vehicle crime32
burglary29
other crime18
robbery16
bicycle theft14
possession of weapons12
theft from the person9
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →