Skip to content
ChelmsfordCountsChelmsford, in numbers.Local help →

Chelmsford · England

Rettendon and Runwell: your area

Rettendon and Runwell ward · Chelmsford. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 22.5% here, compared with 33.9% across Chelmsford (11.4 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 27% here, compared with 19.4% across Chelmsford (7.7 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 22.7% here, compared with 15.2% across Chelmsford (7.6 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

27%

21 March 2021 · Rettendon and Runwell ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,760 out of 6,508.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Rettendon and Runwell ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

300 out of 6,507.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,508

21 March 2021 · Rettendon and Runwell ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,508 out of 6,508.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22.5%

21 March 2021 · Rettendon and Runwell ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,227 out of 5,452.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.3%

21 March 2021 · Rettendon and Runwell ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,406 out of 2,686.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.3%

21 March 2021 · Rettendon and Runwell ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

439 out of 2,686.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.7%

21 March 2021 · Rettendon and Runwell ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,239 out of 5,452.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

9%

21 March 2021 · Rettendon and Runwell ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

243 out of 2,682.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

6%

21 March 2021 · Rettendon and Runwell ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

157 out of 2,682.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Rettendon and Runwell ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

433 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 350 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Rettendon and Runwell ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 31 mapped crimes in September 2024; 49 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Rettendon and Runwell
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024311
October 2024192
November 2024251
December 2024240
January 2025392
February 2025241
March 2025274
April 2025311
May 2025371
June 2025272
July 2025295
August 2025375
September 2025285
October 2025376
November 2025322
December 2025350
January 2026352
February 2026364
March 2026349
April 20264110
May 20264011
June 2026286
July 2026389
August 2026494
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Rettendon and Runwell
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime212
criminal damage arson42
other theft40
vehicle crime37
public order30
burglary22
drugs16
other crime13
shoplifting12
possession of weapons7
theft from the person1
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →