Skip to content
ChelmsfordCountsChelmsford, in numbers.Local help →

Chelmsford · England

Great Baddow East: your area

Great Baddow East ward · Chelmsford. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 65 or over: 25.1% here, compared with 19.4% across Chelmsford (5.7 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 12% here, compared with 16% across Chelmsford (3.9 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 16% here, compared with 13% across Chelmsford (3.1 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

25.1%

21 March 2021 · Great Baddow East ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,131 out of 8,499.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.8%

21 March 2021 · Great Baddow East ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

410 out of 8,515.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,514

21 March 2021 · Great Baddow East ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

8,514 out of 8,514.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

31.2%

21 March 2021 · Great Baddow East ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,214 out of 7,097.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50%

21 March 2021 · Great Baddow East ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,920 out of 3,837.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.7%

21 March 2021 · Great Baddow East ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

601 out of 3,837.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18%

21 March 2021 · Great Baddow East ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,281 out of 7,097.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Great Baddow East ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

444 out of 3,823.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Great Baddow East ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

625 out of 3,823.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Great Baddow East ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

442 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 476 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Great Baddow East ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 27 mapped crimes in September 2024; 41 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Great Baddow East
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024270
October 2024472
November 2024403
December 2024380
January 2025316
February 2025291
March 2025492
April 2025480
May 2025514
June 2025362
July 2025364
August 20254412
September 2025322
October 2025445
November 2025261
December 2025361
January 2026377
February 2026229
March 2026396
April 2026469
May 2026346
June 2026436
July 2026427
August 2026418
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Great Baddow East
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime191
criminal damage arson49
other theft45
shoplifting35
vehicle crime35
public order21
burglary19
drugs18
other crime9
possession of weapons8
bicycle theft6
robbery4
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →