Skip to content
ChelmsfordCountsChelmsford, in numbers.Local help →

Chelmsford · England

Springfield North: your area

Springfield North ward · Chelmsford. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 65 or over: 14.2% here, compared with 19.4% across Chelmsford (5.2 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 9% here, compared with 13% across Chelmsford (4.7 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 12.3% here, compared with 15.2% across Chelmsford (2.9 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

14.2%

21 March 2021 · Springfield North ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,493 out of 10,541.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Springfield North ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

310 out of 10,542.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,542

21 March 2021 · Springfield North ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,542 out of 10,542.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

34.7%

21 March 2021 · Springfield North ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,882 out of 8,313.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

41.3%

21 March 2021 · Springfield North ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,783 out of 4,313.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.5%

21 March 2021 · Springfield North ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

452 out of 4,313.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.3%

21 March 2021 · Springfield North ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,022 out of 8,313.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Springfield North ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

718 out of 4,313.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · Springfield North ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

370 out of 4,313.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Springfield North ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

510 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 441 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Springfield North ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 29 mapped crimes in September 2024; 49 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Springfield North
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024293
October 2024325
November 2024353
December 2024284
January 2025461
February 2025317
March 2025404
April 2025352
May 2025372
June 2025375
July 2025354
August 2025563
September 2025463
October 2025591
November 2025455
December 2025575
January 2026428
February 2026244
March 2026366
April 2026355
May 2026397
June 2026347
July 2026449
August 20264913
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Springfield North
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime275
vehicle crime41
shoplifting36
other theft35
criminal damage arson34
public order30
drugs18
burglary17
possession of weapons12
other crime5
bicycle theft3
robbery2
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →