Skip to content
ChelmsfordCountsChelmsford, in numbers.Local help →

Chelmsford · England

Great Baddow West: your area

Great Baddow West ward · Chelmsford. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 24% here, compared with 13% across Chelmsford (10.6 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 11% here, compared with 16% across Chelmsford (4.3 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 30.8% here, compared with 33.9% across Chelmsford (3.1 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

18.6%

21 March 2021 · Great Baddow West ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,196 out of 6,431.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Great Baddow West ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

289 out of 6,450.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,442

21 March 2021 · Great Baddow West ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

6,442 out of 6,442.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30.8%

21 March 2021 · Great Baddow West ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,586 out of 5,143.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

49.1%

21 March 2021 · Great Baddow West ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,305 out of 2,659.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.2%

21 March 2021 · Great Baddow West ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

430 out of 2,659.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.6%

21 March 2021 · Great Baddow West ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

907 out of 5,143.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Great Baddow West ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

301 out of 2,669.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

24%

21 March 2021 · Great Baddow West ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

637 out of 2,669.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Great Baddow West ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

348 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 366 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Great Baddow West ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 36 mapped crimes in September 2024; 52 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Great Baddow West
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024363
October 2024316
November 2024443
December 2024270
January 2025191
February 2025280
March 2025234
April 2025383
May 20253010
June 2025244
July 2025312
August 2025354
September 2025331
October 2025283
November 2025224
December 2025200
January 2026212
February 2026171
March 2026295
April 2026285
May 2026282
June 2026212
July 20264911
August 20265210
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Great Baddow West
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime169
vehicle crime37
criminal damage arson33
other theft26
public order24
shoplifting19
burglary14
drugs12
possession of weapons5
other crime4
robbery4
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →