Skip to content
ChelmsfordCountsChelmsford, in numbers.Local help →

Chelmsford · England

Broomfield and The Walthams: your area

Broomfield and The Walthams ward · Chelmsford. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 10% here, compared with 16% across Chelmsford (5.9 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 18% here, compared with 13% across Chelmsford (5.2 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 38.4% here, compared with 33.9% across Chelmsford (4.5 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

18.4%

21 March 2021 · Broomfield and The Walthams ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,035 out of 11,037.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3%

21 March 2021 · Broomfield and The Walthams ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

333 out of 11,038.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,039

21 March 2021 · Broomfield and The Walthams ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,039 out of 11,039.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

38.4%

21 March 2021 · Broomfield and The Walthams ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,324 out of 8,655.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

41.9%

21 March 2021 · Broomfield and The Walthams ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,861 out of 4,437.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.6%

21 March 2021 · Broomfield and The Walthams ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

561 out of 4,437.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.1%

21 March 2021 · Broomfield and The Walthams ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,222 out of 8,655.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

10%

21 March 2021 · Broomfield and The Walthams ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

430 out of 4,436.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18%

21 March 2021 · Broomfield and The Walthams ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

820 out of 4,436.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Broomfield and The Walthams ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

975 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 975 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Broomfield and The Walthams ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 87 mapped crimes in September 2024; 99 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Broomfield and The Walthams
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024874
October 20241026
November 2024898
December 2024972
January 2025552
February 2025602
March 2025846
April 2025606
May 2025846
June 2025883
July 2025898
August 2025804
September 2025666
October 20251008
November 2025586
December 2025646
January 2026793
February 2026704
March 2026885
April 20267222
May 2026889
June 2026994
July 2026929
August 20269913
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Broomfield and The Walthams
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime551
public order81
other theft76
criminal damage arson70
vehicle crime67
burglary46
shoplifting25
other crime16
drugs15
bicycle theft12
possession of weapons7
theft from the person6
robbery3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →